Privacy Policy

This policy describes how Gawler Caravans Pty Ltd ABN 24 007 643 843 trading as GAWLER CARAVAN CENTRE (‘GCC’) manages your personal information.

 

Important information

GCC complies with the:

  •          National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) in relation to its commercial activities;
  •          the Spam Act 2003 (Cwlth) in relation to electronic marketing.

 

How to contact us

  •          GCC is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.
  •          To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

o    Write to us at: 
Gawler Caravans Pty Ltd 
Privacy Contact Officer 
57 Para Road
EVANSTON  SA  5116

 

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published on our website in order to meet our obligation under National Privacy Principle 5.1 which requires us to set out our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document which is available to anyone who asks for it.

Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your use of this website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our privacy policies.

This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon GCC any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth), the Spam Act 2003 (Cwlth), or related legislation ('the legislation'). Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

 

Personal information

Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined.

 

Uses and sharing

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

Generally, we will not use your personal information to market to you unless we have either your implied or express consent but in situations where it is impractical to obtain your prior consent, we will ensure you have an ability to opt out of future such communications.

We do not share your personal information with other organizations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to GCC we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do.

 

Your rights and choices

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

 

About this Privacy Policy

We respect your personal information and your right to privacy.

At GCC, protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

At GCC, we know that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by GCC, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.